G.A.A.
Results
:
North
Mayo Exclusive Junior Cup Round 1: Ballycastle
were defeated by Moygownagh on Friday 6th April with a final
score of Moygownagh: 1-12; Ballycastle: 0 – 10.
Ballycastle
Team : Jason O'Neill, Patrick Tighe, Daniel Forde,
Padraig Madden,
J.P.
Guiheen, Shane Healy (0-3); Jonathan McNulty, Shane Breslin
(0-1),
John
Madden, Gerard Nealon, Michael Jackson (0-1), Declan Caulfield,
Fergus
Tighe (0-1), Aodhan Tighe (0-1), Patrick McNulty (0-2).
Subs
: Simon Barrett for Michael Jackson; Dermot Earley
(0-1) for Gerard Nealon.
Welcome
Inn League Div 3B : Ballycastle defeated Cill
Chomain on Monday April 9th with a final score of Ballycastle:
3 – 16; Cill Chomain: 0 – 6.
Ballycastle
Team: Jason O'Neill, Tom Gaughan, Daniel Forde, Padraig
Madden, John Paul Guiheen, Shane Healy (0-2), Paul O'Connor,
Shane Breslin (0-1), Fergus
Tighe, Gerard Nealon,
Michael
Jackson (0-3), Declan Caulfield (0-3), Brian Healy (0-4),
Aodhan Tighe (1-0),
Patrick
Tighe (2-3).
Subs
: Darren Madden for Fergus Tighe; Simon Barrett for Declan
Caulfield.
Fixtures:
U-16
Football League Div 5 : Ballycastle v Eastern
Gaels on Thursday 12th at 7.00p.m.
Welcome
Inn League : Lahardane v Ballycastle on Saturday
14th at 5.30p.m.
Training
:
U-9:
Sundays at 1.00p.m. in the Pitch
U-12:
Sundays at 2.00p.m. in the Pitch
U-16:
Tuesdays at 7.30p.m.
Minor
& Junior: Tuesdays at 8.00p.m. & Fridays at
9.00p.m.
Lotto
No's
drawn on Saturday 7th April '07 were: 5. 19.
21. 29. No Jackpot winner so Jackpot
now stands at 4,800euro. Next draw in McNamees.
Five
envelopes drawn:
Martina
& Emma Maughan, Cappagh
Caroline
& John Walsh, Glenedagh
Maggie
Walsh, Glenedagh
Fr.
Killeen, Ballycastle
Geraldine
Moran, Annaghbeg
Development
Company
Meeting
on Wednesday 18th April at 9.15p.m. in the Resource Centre.
Church
Notices
Mass
Times:
Weekdays
at 10.00a.m.
Saturday
Vigil: 8.15p.m .
Sunday:
11.30a.m.
Masses
this week:
Monday:
Mary & Peter Kelly
Monday
12.00noon: Margaret Scanlon ( Month's Mind )
Tuesday:
Michael Golden ( Tarpey )
Wednesday:
Sheila Healy ( Month's Mind )
Thursday:
Mary McDonnell & Deceased family Members
Friday
8.00p.m.: Michael Joe Tighe ( Anniversary
)
Saturday
Vigil: Mangan Family ( Killerduff )
Sunday
11.30a.m.: Michael & Elizabeth Lynott
Eucharist
Ministers:
Saturday
Vigil: George O'Grady
Sunday:
Jerome Chambers
Readers:
Saturday
Vigil: Cauleen Barrett
Sunday:
Florrie McBrien
Adoration:
7.00p.m.:
Mary Kelly, Mary Kenny
7.30p.m.:
Anne & Joe Greene
8.00p.m.:
Teresa McDonnell, Mary Bryce
8.30p.m.:
Marcella O'Grady, Peggy Burke
Community
Care:
Cook:
Maura Healy
Driver: Kevin Healy
|