Lotto
No's
drawn on Saturday 11th August '07 were: 3. 27.
29. 30. No Jackpot winner
so Jackpot now stands at 6,600euro. Next draw
in Katie Healys.
Five
envelopes drawn:
Margaret
Gardiner, Knockaun
Pat
Clifford, Doonadoba
Teresa
Moran, Annaghbeg
P.
J. McCann, Belderrig
Loretta
Munnelly, Ballyglass
G.A.A.
Results:
North
Mayo U-16 C Championship Final : Ballycastle lost
to Lahardane with a final score of Ballycastle:
3 – 8; Lahardane: 0 – 20.
Ballycastle
Team: Stephen O'Neill, Keith Garry, Dan McHale,
Alex Keane, Fergal
Forde,
Michael
Forde (0-1), Ian McNulty (0-1f), Jason Healy, Aaron Hunt (0-2),
Joe Tighe (0-1),
Patrick
Healy (2-3), Dermot Kelly (1-0), Patrick Maloney.
U-21
Championship : Ballycastle lost to Ardmoy by 2
points on Wednesday last.
Final
score: Ballycastle: 2 – 10; Ardmoy: 2
– 12.
U-12
League : Ballycastle v Burrishoole match
did not take place as Ballycastle could not field a team.
Welcome
Inn League: Ballycastle v Ballycroy scheduled for Sunday
12th did not take place as Ballycroy
could
not field a team.
Fixtures:
U-21
Football Championship Quarter Final: Ballycastle
v Mayo Gaels on Wednesday 15th at
7.00p.m.
Junior
Championship Rd 6: Ballycastle v Knockmore on
Saturday 18th at 7.00p.m.
Dev.
Co.
Ballycastle/Belderrig
Development Company meeting on Wednesday 22nd August at 9.15p.m.
Important
Tidy Towns committee attend this meeting.
Tidy
Towns
The
Annual Church Gate collection has been changed to this coming
weekend - Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th August.
Cake
Sale
The
parishioners of St. John's wish to thank everyone who supported,
in any way, their successful cake sale on Saturday 11th .
Art
Exhibition
Ballycastle
Women's Art Group Annual Art Exhibition in the Resource Centre
Gallery, Ballycastle will remain open until the end of August
during craft shop opening times - Monday – Friday 10.00a.m.
– 5.00p.m.
Cemetery
Mass
Sunday
19th August: Mass in Doonfeeney Cemetery at
6.00p.m.
Church
Notices
Mass
Times:
Weekdays
at 10.00a.m.
Saturday
Vigil: 8.15p.m .
Sunday:
11.30a.m.
Masses
this week:
Monday:
Oliver & Gerard Burke ( Late of Carrowcur )
Tuesday
8.15p.m.: Luke Gilligan
Wednesday11.30a.m.:
(Feast of the Assumption) Bridget & Patrick Bourke &
Bernard ( Killeen )
Thursday:
Scanlon & McLucas Families
Friday:
Murphy Family ( Killena )
Saturday
Vigil: Pat & Tessie Maughan
Sunday
11.30a.m.: People of the Parish
Sunday
6.00p.m.: Mass in Doonfeeney Graveyard
Eucharist
Ministers:
15
th : Vigil: John Maughan
15
th : 11.30a.m.: Michael Kelly
Saturday
Vigil: Breege Gardiner
Sunday:
Jerome Chambers
Readers:
15
th : Vigil: Michael A. O'Connor
15
th : 11.30a.m.: Florrie McBrien
Saturday
Vigil: Mary Walsh
Sunday:
Elizabeth O'Donnell
Adoration:
No
adoration because of Vigil Mass
Community
Care:
Cook:
Sharon Healy
Driver: Stephen
Healy |