Soccer
Congratulations
to the Ballycastle U-16 girl's soccer team who won the Manulla
All Ireland 5-a-side Soccer Tournament last wekend.
Team
: Maggie Bonner, Arlene Tomas, Emma Gilroy, Yvonne Gilroy
(Captain), Ailish Collins, Katie Barrett, Eleanor Golden.
Coach
: Francie Bonner.
Well
done also to the U-14 girls team who made it through to the
final of the Manulla All Ireland Tournament but lost to Manulla
after playing four periods of extra time.
Team:
Laura Ruddy, Catherine Golden, Sorcha McGee, Siobhan
Kearney, Katie Barrett, Derbhla Kearney.
Well
done to Rachel Healy, Ballycastle who played for Mayo U-14
last weekend.
Good
Luck to the Ballycastle U-15 girls who are in the County Indoor
Soccer Final on the 14th May. The team have beaten
Westport 4 – 1 in the Quarter Finals and Ballinrobe 8 – 0
in the Semi-Final.
Team:
Ailish Healy, Siobhan Kearney, Katie Barrett,
Rachel Healy, Niamh
Collins (Captain),
Catherine
Golden, Sorcha McGee, Derbhla Kearney.
Lotto
No.'s
drawn on 29th April were: 4. 5. 12. 19.
There was no Jackpot winner so the Jackpot now stands at €16,400.
Next draw takes place in Katie Macs.
Five
envelopes drawn:
John
Kenny, Ballycastle
Mary
Cooke, Behy
Mary
Bonner, Seaview
Padraic
McBrien, Carrowcubic
Patricia
McBrearty, Ballina
G.A.A.
Ballycastle
defeated Castlebar on Sunday 30 th in Tom Langan Park Ballycastle
with a final score of Ballycastle: 4 – 6; Castlebar:
2 – 9.
Ballycastle
Team : Jason O'Neill, Mark Gaughan, Daniel Forde,
Daniel Breslin, David Langan,
Declan
Caulfield, Paul O'Connor, Fergus Tighe, John Madden, Jonathan
McNulty, J.P. Guiheen,
Martin
Gardiner, Shane Breslin, Shane Forde, Simon Barrett.
Subs
: Patrick Tighe, Alan Tuohill, Daniel Kelly, Tom Gaughan.
Ballycastle
v Glenamoy (Gaeltacht League) was not played.
U-18
Football League Div 5A: Ballycastle: 2 – 4;
Kilmeena: 6 – 9.
Fixtures
:
Welcome
Inn Senior League Div 4: Ballycastle v Ardnaree on
Saturday next (6th) at 7.00p.m. in Ardnaree.
U-18
League: Ballycastle v Lahardane on Friday 5th at 7.00p.m.
U-16
League Div 4A: Ballycastle v Parke on Thursday 4th
at 7.00p.m.
Wedding
Congratulations
and best wishes for the future to Brian Healy, Behy and Sinéad
Devaney, Sligo who were married in Sligo on Saturday 29th
.
Mayo
North Old Engine & Tractor Club
Mayo
North Old Engine & Tractor Club are holding their Field
Day at Enniscoe, Crossmolina on Sunday 16th July '06.
Anyone interested in exhibiting vintage tractors, engines,
crafts etc or joining the club, please contact Cecil at 096-43061
or Martin at 087-2303672.
Death
Sympathy
is extended to the family, relatives and friends of Paddy
McAvock (Brother-in-Law of Brian Polke) who died recently
in England.
Community
Care
The
2006 Lacken Community Care Tour will be from 26th /28th June.
Cost €180 includes meals, transport and Connemara
Tour. Deposit €50 on booking, non refundable.
Balance to be paid by 28th May at Lacken Post Office.
First
Holy Communion
In
preparation for First Holy Communion (on Sunday 28th May)
all children who are preparing for their First Communion,
together with their parents and family are asked to attend
the Vigil Mass on Saturday (6th ) when there will be a short
ceremony for them.
Church
Notices
Mass
Times:
Weekdays
at 10.00a.m.
Saturday
Vigil: 8.15p.m .
Sunday:
11.30a.m.
Masses
this week:
Monday:
Mai, Brian & David Doherty (Ballymachugh)
Tuesday:
John M. Mannion
Wednesday:
Holy Souls
Thursday:
Bridget & Patrick Forde
Friday:
Martin Connor (Anniversary) (Rosary & St. Pio Novena
at 7.45p.m.)
Saturday
10.00a.m.: John Collins (Anniversary) & Bridgie
Saturday
8.15p.m.: Paddy & Kathleen O'Connor & Joe
Sunday
11.30a.m.: Edward Naughton
Eucharist
Ministers:
Saturday
Vigil: Paddy Kelly
Sunday:
Michael Kelly
Readers:
Saturday
Vigil: Caroline Nealon
Sunday:
Jerome Chambers
Adoration:
7.00p.m.:
Loretta Munnelly, Maureen Healy
7.30p.m.:
Bernie Healy, Mary McDonnell
8.00p.m.:
Philomena Hunt, Anne Healy
8.30p.m.:
Teresa McHale, Teresa Collins
Community
Care:
Cook:
Susan Tighe
Driver:
Aidan Tighe
|